skip to content

Executive Leadership

Boats sailing in formation over a compass with the lead boat highlighted.

The Bucks County Intermediate Unit is governed by a Cabinet that works diligently as a team to ensure the goals and objectives of the organization are being achieved. They oversee supervisory, management, administrative, and support staff that currently number over 1,200 people. 

The Bucks IU Cabinet is led by:

Dr. Mark Hoffman, Executive Director
Dr. Mark Hoffman, Executive Director

A graduate of Penn State University, with degrees in education and Spanish, Dr. Hoffman went on to receive his master’s in education from St. Joseph’s University.  He received his doctorate in educational and organizational leadership from the University of Pennsylvania, with a research focus on entrepreneurship in public education. Dr. Hoffman began at the Bucks IU in 2007 and has been the Executive Director since 2015. 

Rebecca Robert-Malamis, Esq., Deputy Executive Director and In-House Legal Counsel
Rebecca Robert-Malamis, Esq., Deputy Executive Director and In-House Legal Counsel  
A graduate of West Virginia University, Mrs. Roberts-Malamis received her Juris Doctorate degree from the Washington College of Law at the American University.  After moving with her family to Pennsylvania in 2006, she became very active in educational issues and joined the Bucks IU in 2010, serving as the Deputy Executive Director and In-House Legal Counsel since 2016.

The remaining Cabinet members are:

  • Alison Bilohlavek, CFO/Business Administrator
  • Nicole Borland, Director of Teaching and Learning
  • Dr. Mary Agnes DeCicco, Program Director of Federal and Nonpublic Programs
  • Dr. Lenny Greaney, Assistant to the Executive Director
  • Dr. Jen Hertwig, Director of Program Development
  • Dr. Rachel Holler, Assistant Executive Director
  • Gina Meissler, Program Director for Related Services
  • Dr. Roseanna Mitsch, Director of Early Childhood Programs
  • Patti Quick, Program Director of Preschool Early Intervention
  • Karen Sandone, Director of Human Resources
  • Jen Schmidt, Program Director of School Age Programs
  • Emily Tessier, Assistant Business Administrator
  • Charles Witt, Program Director of Technology